MLRI Prepares to Launch Responsible Mining Policy Platform
The Mining Legislation Reform Initiative (MLRI) concluded its final formal stage of consultations with civil society and academic groups at the third MLRI Round Table Discussion this week as it prepares to launch MLRI’s Responsible Mining Policy Platform.
Mining Policy and Legislative Reform Manager, Varant Meguerditchian was encouraged by the high levels of participation and depth of discussions during consultations.
“The responsible mining stakeholder consultation and policy development process has been extensive. We’ve run transparent, inclusive, civil-society-led consultations and covered a wide range issues.”
“It has been very encouraging to hear a diverse range of views exchanged over the past three round tables and from written submissions we have received on responsible mining. This is critical for the formation of a consensus-based and balanced responsible mining policy platform,” said Meguerditchian.
Civil society stakeholders, local government representatives, academics, workers’ representatives and other stakeholders came together for the third and final MLRI Round Table which was held in a panel discussion format this week.
Panelists Harutyun Movsisyan (Yerevan State University), Artur Hambardzumyan (Civil Voice), Alen Amirkhanian (American University of Armenia’s Center for Responsible Mining), Anna Shahnazaryan (Armenian Environmental Front) and Artur Grigoryan shared their opinions on a number of critical mining issues in Armenia.
Responsible management of mine waste, improvement of water and air quality near mine sites, mine closure funding and management and so much more was discussed during the round table.
“Our mining policy platform will comprehensively cover these issues and the broader economic, environmental, social and workers’ rights matters confronting Armenia’s mining sector,” indicated Meguerditchian.
The MLRI Mining Policy Paper will be published in coming weeks as an outcome of the wide civil-society-led consultation process undertaken by MLRI between October 2018 and March 2019.
21 March, 2019
The Mining Legislation Reform Initiative (MLRI), a project of the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Center for Responsible Mining, is a multi-year effort to ensure that mining in Armenia provides sufficient benefits to the country and local communities. The initiative involves drafting and passing legislation that elevates the socio-economic benefits of mining while reducing the negative environmental and public health impacts. The MLRI project is made possible by funding from the Tufenkian Foundation.