A Message from Our Executive Director
In recent years Armenia’s mining sector has come under heavy scrutiny due to claims of environmental destruction, corporate carelessness, damage to communities, breaches to workers’ rights and public health concerns.
However, 2020 is shaping up to be an important year for pursuing mining sector reform in Armenia. In a promising sign, the Armenian government has openly expressed its aim to widely engage with the public and industry ahead of developing its mining sector policy this year.
The two government-commissioned, World Bank-funded reports on the economic and environmental effects of mining due to be released in the next few months will no doubt provide input in the debate around mining policy in Armenia...
There is much work to do and the Mining Legislation Reform Institute stands ready to work with all stakeholders concerned to support the introduction of responsible mining practices in Armenia.
In recent years we have published several research papers, undertaken comprehensive civil society stakeholder consultations and identified some of the specific areas of Armenia’s mining legislation that demand reforms. This year we’re aiming to turn several years of work into genuine mining sector reform.
Make sure to follow our newsletter for the latest developments throughout 2020 and lend your support to mining sector reform in Armenia.