The session of the "Protection of the Environment of Lake Sevan" program took place
The online meeting of the Steering Committee of the Protection of the Environment of Lake Sevan (EU4Sevan) program took place on February 23, with the participation of the Ministry of Environment, the EU Delegation to Armenia, the German Embassy in Armenia, and the UN Office in Armenia.
The following points were emphasized during the meeting:
• The project will help identify the potential of the lake, taking into account its importance for economic development, tourism and its cultural significance.
• The possibility of combining the existing agendas and visions concerning the lake, as well as the importance of solutions that balance the ecosystem of the lake and the well-being of the inhabitants of the surrounding communities.
• Improve lake water catchment monitoring and management, water-saving land use, wastewater treatment capacity, as well as raising awareness among lake communities, the private sector and other stakeholders about the protection of the lake.