MLRI Supporters Celebrate 2019 Activities at Sydney Dinner
The Mining Legislation Reform Institute (MLRI) celebrated the end of a successful year with Sky News Host and celebrity sustainability expert, Jon Dee and close supporters at a dinner event in Sydney, Australia.
The event saw guest speaker Jon Dee discuss the need for sustainable business practices in Armenia and lend his support to mining sector reforms.
Having visited Armenia a number of times over the past 30 years, the guest speaker expressed his confidence that Armenia is on a path toward prosperity and development. Dee also stressed that it is imperative to ensure that this growth is sustainable.
Also speaking at the event was MLRI Executive Director Varant Meguerditchian, who discussed the negative environmental and social impacts of irresponsible mining in Armenia and how MLRI is working to reform the sector.
“The time has come to implement legislative reform and set the foundation for responsible mining in Armenia,” - said Meguerditchian.
“In 2020 we will be focussing directly on reforms, updating the mining code to tighten licensing laws, strengthening the mining inspectorate to ensure proper monitoring and introducing a cost-benefit assessment to ensure mining projects are sustainable,” - Meguerditchian added.
The dinner was an opportunity to present the work undertaken by MLRI in 2019 as it moved from a project based at the American University of Armenia to becoming an independent NGO registered in Armenia.
Meguerditchian explained how the MLRI underheld a nationwide stakeholder consultation, developed and published the MLRI responsible mining policies and the commenced drafting new mining sector legislation with an expert team of lawyers from Armenia and across the globe.
“We thank you for your support over 2019 and look forward to a productive year ahead,” - concluded Meguerditchian.