The Minister of Environment Appealed to the International Organizations
On January 18, 2021, RA Minister of Environment, Romanos Petrosyan, sent a letter to international environmental organizations, drawing their attention to the serious consequences of the use of internationally banned toxic weapons by Azerbaijan against the people of Artsakh during the war.
The Azerbaijani aggression was not limited to Artsakh, but spread to the territory of the Republic of Armenia as well. Thus, currently, Armenia is facing serious environmental dangers, particularly:
• Loss of forested areas, forest degradation and increased risk of forest fires. The fires intentionally damaged "Artsvaberd" and "Syunik" forests.
• Loss or disruption of water, sanitation, waste infrastructure and tailings, etc.
• Physical damage to landscapes, geodiversity and biodiversity.
• A huge volume of ruins and debris that can cause air and soil pollution, etc.
RA Ministry of Environment and Minister Romanos Petrosyan personally called on the international community to be actively involved, to assist in the detailed assessment of the environmental damage in Armenia and to alleviate the critical situation in the border area.
The letter was sent to: